Skip to Content

[X] CLOSE MENU

Agenda

DIGITAL DIRECTIONS
FUNDAMENTALS OF CREATING AND MANAGING DIGITAL COLLECTIONs

October 15-16, 2018
Atlanta, GA

Registration deadline: October 6, 2018

Registration Closed

 


DAY 1 - Monday, October 15, 2018


Time


Session Topic

Speaker


8:00 AM


 Registration and Continental Breakfast


9:00 AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks


Ann Marie Willer, Director of Preservation Services, NEDCC


9:15 AM

An Administrator's 101 for Delivery of Digital Services

Loretta Parham, CEO & Library Director, Atlanta University Center (AUC) Robert W. Woodruff Library


10:15 AM


Morning Break

 
10:30 AM


Digital Preservation: Overview of Concepts, Standards, and Best Practices


Christine Wiseman, Head, Digital Services Department, Atlanta University Center
Robert W. Woodruff Library


11:30 AM


Lunch 
on Your Own


1:00 PM

Selection & Prioritization for Digitization


Frances Harrell, Senior Preservation Specialist, NEDCC


2:00 PM

Digital Project Case Studies


Panelists: Joy DuBose, Special Collections Cataloger, Mississippi State University Libraries and Christine Wiseman


3:00 PM


Afternoon Break


3:15 PM

Copyright: Understanding Rights & Responsibilities


Greg Cram, Associate Director of Copyright and Information Policy, New York Public Library


4:15 PM

Information Processing Exercise & Closing Remarks


 Ann Marie Willer 


5:00 - 7:00 PM


Welcome Reception 




DAY 2 - Tuesday, October 16, 2018


Time


Session Topic


 Speaker


8:30 AM


Continental Breakfast  
 


9:00 AM


Opening Remarks


Ann Marie Willer


9:15 AM

Born Digital Collections


Katherine Fisher, Digital Preservation &
Social Change Collection Archivist,Special Collections & Archives,Georgia State University Library


10:15 AM


Morning Break
 

 
10:30 AM


Breakout 1.1: Digital Imaging


Terrance D'Ambrosio, Director of Imaging Services, NEDCC

 


Breakout 1.2: Digital Preservation Tools


Courtney C. Mumma, Services Manager, Texas Digital Library


11:30 AM


Lunch on Your Own
& Optional Faculty Discussion Lunch
 


 1:00 PM


Breakout 2.1: Preserving Audiovisual Collections 


Bryce Roe, Manager of Audio Preservation Services, NEDCC

 


Breakout 2.2 Metadata Basics

 


Jessica Branco Colati, Director of the
Archives Track and Lecturer, Department of History, University of Massachusetts Boston


2:00 PM


Breakout 3.1: Good Practices for Collaborating with State and Shared Repositories


Panelists: Courtney C. Mumma and Greg Colati

 


Breakout 3.2 Hands-on Metadata Workshop


Abi Simkovic, Consulting Taxonomist,
GE Digital and India Spartz, Head of Special Collections & Archives, Schaffer Library, Union College


3:00 PM


Afternoon Break
 


3:15 PM


Managing Digital Collections for Access


Greg Colati, AUL, Archives, Special Collections & Digital Curation, University of Connecticut


4:15 PM


Digital Preservation Peer Assessment & Closing Remarks 


Ann  Marie Willer


5:00 PM
 
Adjourn