Skip to Content

[X] CLOSE MENU

Agenda

DIGITAL DIRECTIONS: FUNDAMENTALS OF CREATING AND MANAGING DIGITAL COLLECTIONS

August 19-20, 2019
Overland Park, KS

Registration deadline: August 2, 2019

 


DAY 1 - Monday, August 19, 2019


Time


Session Topic


Speaker


8:00 AM


Registration and Continental Breakfast


9:00 AM

Welcome and Orientation


Ann Marie Willer, Director of Preservation Services, NEDCC


9:15 AM

Digital Preservation: Overview of Concepts, Standards, and Best Practices


TBA

10:15 AM


"Birds of a Feather" Morning Break


10:45 AM


Selection & Prioritization for Digitization


TBA


11:45 AM


Lunch on Your Own


1:15 PM

Born Digital Collections


Katherine Fisher, Digital Preservation & Social Change Collection Archivist, Special Collections & Archives, Georgia State University Library


2:15 PM

Digital Preservation Tools


Courtney C. Mumma, Services Manager, Texas Digital Library


3:15 PM


Afternoon Break


3:30 PM

Copyright: Understanding Rights & Responsibilities


Greg Cram, Associate Director of Copyright and Information Policy, New York Public Library


4:30 PM

Information Processing Exercise 


 Ann Marie Willer 

5:00 - 7:00 PM


Welcome Reception




DAY 2 - Tuesday, August 20, 2019


Time


Session Topic


Speaker


8:30 AM


Continental Breakfast


9:00 AM


Orientation to Day Two


Ann Marie Willer


9:15 AM


Good Practices for Collaborating with State and Shared Repositories


 

Courtney C. Mumma and Greg Colati, AUL, Archives, Special Collections & Digital Curation, University of Connecticut


10:15 AM


"Birds of a Feather" Morning Break

 
10:45 AM


Breakout 1.1: Digital Imaging


Terrance D'Ambrosio, Director of Imaging Services, NEDCC

 


Breakout 1.2: Metadata Basics


Jessica Branco Colati, Director of the
Archives Track and Lecturer, Department of History, University of Massachusetts Boston


11:45 AM


Lunch on Your Own & Optional Faculty Discussion Lunch


 1:15 PM


Breakout 2.1: Preserving Audiovisual Collections 


Bryce Roe, Manager of Audio Preservation Services, NEDCC

 


Breakout 2.2: Digital Preservation Assessment


Ann Marie Willer


2:15 PM


Breakout 3.1: Working with Vendors


Terrance D’Ambrosio and Bryce Roe

 


Breakout 3.2: Digitization Workflows


TBA


3:15 PM


Afternoon Break


3:30 PM


Managing Digital Collections for Access


Greg Colati


4:30 PM


Building a Community & Closing Remarks


Ann Marie Willer


5:00 PM
 
Adjourn