Skip to Content

[X] CLOSE MENU

Agenda

DIGITAL DIRECTIONS: FUNDAMENTALS OF CREATING AND MANAGING DIGITAL COLLECTIONS

October 19-21, 2020 * Online Training Conference


All times Eastern Daylight Time
 
 

A feature of Digital Directions is the opportunity to interact with both faculty and attendees. Each presentation is 45-60 minutes and is followed by 15-30 minutes of Q&A with the presenter. Opportunities for small group discussion are provided.  


DAY 1 - Monday, October 19, 2020


Time


Session Topic


Speaker


11:30 AM

Please log in early to check your computer settings and internet connection

12:00 PM

Welcome and Orientation


Ann Marie Willer, Director of Preservation Services, NEDCC


12:15 PM

Session 1: Digital Preservation: Overview of Concepts, Standards, and Best Practices


Jaime Schumacher, Senior Director - Digital Collections & Scholarship, Northern Illinois University and Co-Leader of Digital POWRR


1:30 PM


Break 1


1:45 PM


Session 2: Selection & Prioritization for Digitization


Jessica Branco Colati, Director of the Archives Track and Lecturer, Dept. of History, UMass Boston


3:00 PM


Break 2


3:15 PM

Session 3: Born Digital Collections


Katherine Fisher, Digital Preservation & Social Change Collection Archivist, Special Collections & Archives, Georgia State University Library


4:30 PM


Break 3


4:45 PM

Get to know your Neighbor breakouts


Participants will pre-select a breakout room that focuses on a specific question or topic


5:15 PM


End Day 1




DAY 2 - Tuesday, October 20, 2020


Time


Session Topic


Speaker


12:00 PM


Session 4: Copyright: Understanding Rights & Responsibilities 


Greg Cram, Director of Copyright, Permissions and Information Policy, New York Public Library 


1:30 PM


Break 1

 
1:45 PM


Session 5: Storage 101


Jaime Schumacher 


3:00 PM


Break 2


 3:15 PM


Breakout 1.1: Advanced Digital Imaging


Terrance D'Ambrosio, Director of Imaging Services, NEDCC 

 


Breakout 1.2: Metadata Basics


Jessica Branco Colati


4:30 PM


Break 3 


4:45 PM


Breakout 2.1: "Lunch table" Discussion with faculty

Those who registered and paid for this option will pre-select a faculty member or topic and will be assigned to the corresponding breakout room 
 

 

Breakout 2.2: Peer-to-Peer Solution Groups (small group discussion)

Participants will pre-select a breakout room that focuses on a specific question or topic  


5:30 PM
 
End Day 2

 


DAY 3 - Wednesday, October 21, 2020


Time


Session Topic


Speaker


12:00 PM

Session 6: Digital Preservation Tools


Courtney C. Mumma, Deputy Director, Texas Digital Library 


1:15 PM


Break 1


1:30 PM


Breakout 3.1 Preserving Audiovisual Collections


Bryce Roe, Director of Audio Preservation Services, NEDCC 

 

Breakout 3.2: Good Practices for Collaborating with State and Shared Repositories 

Courtney C. Mumma and Greg Colati, AUL, Archives, Special Collections & Digital Curation, University of Connecticut 


2:45 PM


Break 2


3:00 PM

Building a Community of Practice breakout groups 


Participants will pre-select a breakout room that focuses on a specific question or topic 


3:30 PM


Break 3


3:45 PM

Session 7: Managing Digital Collections for Access 


Greg Colati


5:00 PM


End Day 3